Our ingredients

Ingredients found in Lubriderm lotions compared to our ingredients.

Lubridern ingredient

What it Does

Water Lily Naturals ingredient with similar function

Mineral Oil Mineral Oil is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons produced from the distillation of petroleum. It functions as a hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent – emollient, skin conditioning agent – occlusive, skin protectant and as a solvent. WLN uses no petroleum products
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products. Pure coconut oil and glycerine; olive oil in some products
Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol and the other fatty alcohols keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase foaming capacity or to stabilize foams. Emulsifying wax. Ours is a vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters. Stearic acid from vegetable sources. Natural organic beeswax.
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol used as a preservative. Phenoxyethanol (also called ethylene glycol monophenyl ether) prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It may also be used in fragrances. Pure green tea, vitamin e and extract of cinnamon; grapefruitseed extract in some products
Panthenol Panthenol (vitamin B5) acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Kokum butter; cocoa butter, mango butter (in some products)
Dimethicone Dimethicone and Methicone are silicone based polymers. An ingredient that temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli, and that may provide relief to such skin. In the United States, skin protectants are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients. Kokum butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.
Carbomer Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products. Emulsifying wax. Ours is a vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters.
Ceteareth-20 Ceteareth-20 to -40 help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve, and along with Ceteareths-50 to -100, clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. Unnecessary
Sodium Hydroxide Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Hydroxide and Potassium Hydroxide are used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products. Sodium Hydroxide has historically been used to hydrolyze fats and form soaps. It is also called caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate. Not used
Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate Citric Acid and its Calcium, Potassium and Sodium salts are used in cosmetics and personal care products to preserve products by chelating (complexing) with metals, and to adjust the acid/base balance. Citric Acid may be used to impart a lemon-like fragrance to cosmetics and personal care products. Green tea, cinnamon extract, vitamin e, grapefruit seed oil (depending on product)
Ethylparaben, Methylparaben, Propylparaben. Parabens is the general term used to describe a class of ingredients that are derived from para-aminobenzoic acid. Parabens are effective preservatives in many types of formulas. They protect cosmetics and personal care products by preventing or retarding the growth of yeast and mold as will as some types of bacteria. Green tea, cinnamon extract, vitamin e, grapefruit seed oil (depending on product)
Glycerin Glycerin is a sugar alcohol that can be obtained from natural sources or can be synthesized. Glycerin is a well known humectant (Ingredients that increase the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air) in cosmetics and personal care products. Glycerin
Your IP Address is: 38.107.191.118
Copyright © 2010 Water Lily Naturals. Powered by Zen Cart
if you have to think ... you haven't been Zenned!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional